Allied Telesis AT-PC2000/LC-60 network media converter 1000 Mbit/s 850 nm Grey

SKU
AT-PC2000/LC-60
In stock

Prices shown are list. Add to Cart and Request a Quote to benefit from our best available pricing

AT-PC2000/LC-60 - 10/100/1000T POE+ to 1000SX/LC, AC (US, UK, AU, EU)
Powering Remote Devices
Allied Telesis PC200/2000 Series media converters are the ideal solution for powering remote devices such as IP phones, video cameras, wireless access points, etc., which are more
than 100m from a Power over Ethernet switch.

The PC2000/SP features a 100MB or 1000MB SFP port and a 10/100/1000T twisted-pair port. Allied Telesis offers a wide variety of SFPs featuring multimode, single mode and BiDi optics.

The fixed fiber-optic port PC200x models features an SC connector for 100FX and 1000SX or LC connector for the 1000SX, capable of operating at a distance of up to two kilometers over multi-mode fiber. The twisted-pair port has an RJ-45 connector with a maximum operating distance of 100 meters. In addition to transmitting data, the twisted-pair port also injects power down the cable, allowing a remote PoE+ Powered Device to operate without the need of any additional power source. All PoE+ Devices (IEEE802.3at compliant) are supported, as the PC200x PoE+ Series can deliver a full 30W of power to the remote device.

Remote Power Cycle
The PC200/2000 Series offers feature where when the fiber port is dropped the TX PoE+ port will cycle power. It allows a remote administrator to login in a switch and disable the switch
port in which the PC200/2000 Series is attached and will have the remote PoE+ device to lose power. This can be useful when an administrator needs to reset a remote device without
actually physical going to the location.

VLAN Support
Many backbone switch products support the industry-standard IEEE 802.1Q specification for Virtual LANs (VLANs) that sends extra-long data packets on the network. PC200/2000
Series switches are fully compatible with these long packets, enabling them to be used in modern networks. Switches not supporting this feature will discard these extra-long packets,
making them unsuitable for modern networks.

Small and Flexible
The small size and internal power supply of the PC200/2000 Series allows them to be used almost anywhere.

Smart MissingLinkTM (SML)
The Smart MissingLink (SML) feature monitors network connections and provides notification when network segments fail, allowing network managers to quickly identify the source and location of failed segments and minimize downtime.
SKU AT-PC2000/LC-60
EAN 0767035212036
Specification
Network
Fiber optic connectorLC
Store-and-forwardYes
Packet forwarding rate (100 Mbps)148880 pps
Packet forwarding rate (10 Mbps)14880 pps
Packet forwarding rate (1 Gbps)1488000 pps
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
Maximum data transfer rate1000 Mbit/s
Technical details
Wavelength850 nm
Maximum transfer distance1000 m
InternalNo
Performance
Store-and-forwardYes
Wavelength850 nm
Maximum transfer distance1000 m
Ports & interfaces
Power over Ethernet plus (PoE+) ports quantity1
Connectivity technologyWired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fiber ports quantity1
Fiber optic connectorLC
Indication
LED indicatorsActivity, Link, Network, PoE
Design
LED indicatorsActivity, Link, Network, PoE
Product colourGrey
CertificationFCC Class B
EN55022 Class A
C-Tick
CE
InternalNo
Power
Power over Ethernet (PoE)Yes
Total Power over Ethernet (PoE) budget35 W
Input voltage220 - 240 V
Power consumption (typical)30 W
AC input frequency50 Hz
Colour
Product colourGrey
Weight & dimensions
Width155 mm
Depth149 mm
Weight748 g
Height40 mm
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 50 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-25 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Operating altitude0 - 3048 m
Certificates
CertificationFCC Class B
EN55022 Class A
C-Tick
CE
Manufacturer Allied Telesis