Cisco 1000BASE-ZX SFP network transceiver module Fiber optic 1000 Mbit/s 1550 nm

SKU
GLC-ZX-SMD=
In stock

Prices shown are list. Add to Cart and Request a Quote to benefit from our best available pricing

1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module, Extended temp. range, SMF, 1550nm, with DOM
Cisco offers a comprehensive range of pluggable optical modules for the Cisco ONS family of multiservice platforms. The wide variety of modules gives you flexible and cost-effective options for all types of client interfaces. Cisco offers a range of GBICs for Gigabit Ethernet use, a wide variety of SFP modules, XFP modules and has recently introduced SFP+, CXP and CFP pluggable modules. These small, modular optical interface transceivers offer a convenient and cost-effective solution for an array of applications in the data center, campus, metropolitan-area access and ring network, storage area network, and long-haul network.
SKU GLC-ZX-SMD=
EAN 0882658340925
Specification
Network
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Cabling technology1000BASE-ZX
Maximum data transfer rate1000 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP
Technical details
Hot-swapYes
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
Wavelength1550 nm
Fiber cable diameters supported (core/cladding)9/125 µm
Cabling technology1000BASE-ZX
Performance
Hot-swapYes
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
Wavelength1550 nm
Fiber cable diameters supported (core/cladding)9/125 µm
Cabling technology1000BASE-ZX
Maximum data transfer rate1000 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP
Single-mode fiber (SMF) supportedYes
SFP transceiver standardZX
Features
Hot-swapYes
CertificationMSA
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)-5 - 85 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 80%
Storage relative humidity (H-H)10 - 85%
Weight & dimensions
Width13.4 mm
Depth56.5 mm
Height8.5 mm
Certificates
CertificationMSA
Manufacturer Cisco