D-Link DIS-M100G-SW network media converter 4000 Mbit/s Multi-mode, Single-mode Black

SKU
DIS-M100G-SW
In stock

Prices shown are list. Add to Cart and Request a Quote to benefit from our best available pricing

10/100/1000 Mbps to SFP Industrial Media, 4 Gbps, IEEE 802.3, Auto-MDI/MDIX
D-Link’s Gigabit Industrial Unmanaged Media Converter turns an Ethernet connection into
fiber, allowing for ultra-fast long distance connections. The DIS-M100G-SW media converter is
housed in a highly resistant IP30-rated metal casing to protect the media converter from harsh
environmental conditions. Meanwhile, the fanless design extends the life of the DIS-M100G-SW
while also being able to operate in a wide temperature range from -40°C up to 70 °C. For
increased flexibility, the DIS-M100G-SW can also be mounted on a DIN rail or conveniently
mounted on a solid surface wall. In addition, the DIS-M100G-SW supports dual power input
which allows for a redundant power supply configuration to make sure the media converter
continues to operate in the event of a primary power supply failure.

Extend Your Network
Fiber-optic speeds are critical to success, but twisted-pair cabling can only go so far. Using
D-Link’s converters you can change a twisted-pair Ethernet connection into a single-mode or
multi-mode fiber connection that can go much further. Converters for distances of anywhere
from 550 m to 80 km allow you to optimize your selection.

No Wasted Space
Its compact size fits anywhere and doesn’t require an entire rack. Measuring just 70 mm wide by 95 mm long by 26.1 mm in depth, with the total volume of one unit just 0.174 liters. This allows for convenient installation wherever it is needed, especially in limited space environments such as telecommunication cabinets or a distribution box.

Plug and Play
The media converters offered by D-Link include several industry-standard technologies that
make them easy to operate, like 802.3u/x/ab. Auto-MDI/MDIX and Auto-Negotiation makes
sure that your cable connection functions at the highest possible speed while remaining
compatible. There’s no management software to configure – just simply connect the converter.
SKU DIS-M100G-SW
EAN 0790069450020
Specification
Network
Fiber optic connectorSFP
Packet forwarding rate (100 Mbps)2.976 pps
Auto-negotiationYes
Converter input interface100BASE-FX,100Base-TX,1000Base-T,1000Base-X
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.3z
Ethernet LAN data rates10,100,1000 Mbit/s
Ethernet interface typeGigabit Ethernet
Duplex systemFull, Half
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
Maximum data transfer rate4000 Mbit/s
Technical details
International Protection (IP) codeIP30
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode, Single-mode
Plug and PlayYes
InternalNo
Performance
Auto-negotiationYes
Plug and PlayYes
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode, Single-mode
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technologyWired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fiber ports quantity1
Fiber optic connectorSFP
DC-in jackYes
Indication
LED indicatorsLink, Network
Design
International Protection (IP) codeIP30
LED indicatorsLink, Network
Product colourBlack
CertificationCE, FCC
InternalNo
Power
Output voltage12 - 48 V
Power consumption (typical)3.6 W
Management features
Plug and PlayYes
Colour
Product colourBlack
Weight & dimensions
Width70 mm
Depth95 mm
Weight190 g
Height26.1 mm
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)-40 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Storage relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Certificates
CertificationCE, FCC
Manufacturer D-Link
PDF Url http://objects.icecat.biz/objects/mm