StarTech.com 10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - Open SFP+ - Managed

SKU
ET10GSFP
In stock

Prices shown are list. Add to Cart and Request a Quote to benefit from our best available pricing

StarTech.com 10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - Open SFP+ - Managed - 10G Ethernet Media Converter
This 10GbE fiber media converter lets you scale your network using the 10Gb SFP+ transceiver that best suits your network type and distance requirements. It’s a cost-effective way to convert copper to fiber, or fiber to copper, and it integrates easily into a range of 10Gb network infrastructures.

The 10G fiber converter delivers fast and reliable network access at longer distances than copper-based networks, making it ideal for server rooms or workstations in remote areas or in other buildings.

Expand your high-speed network over longer distances
This high-performance fiber media converter integrates nicely into a variety of 10 Gigabit networks. And, because the card supports up to 10Gbps throughput, you can quickly bridge your traditional 10Gb copper (RJ45) based network across long distances using fiber-optic cable.

Now you can transfer large files and access high-bandwidth multimedia content in less time, even in remote locations.

Use the SFP+ transceiver that’s best for you
With an open SFP+ slot, the 10GbE media converter adapts to your network connection and distance requirements. Plus, because it’s compatible with most 10GbE SFP+ transceivers, it offers more possibilities for connecting devices and users to your network. With support for a wide range of transceivers, the network converter is ideal for dynamic, high-performance data centers.

Simple network management and diagnostics
The 10 Gigabit fiber media converter offers built-in management functionality, so you can quickly, yet effectively manage and customize your network settings through the local serial console port.

Prepare your network for the future
If your existing network consists of RJ45 copper-based devices and cables, you might not be ready for future network expansion. Because the newest fiber-based network switches feature SFP+ ports more often than RJ45 ports, you might need a converter to bridge your copper and fiber networks together.

This versatile fiber media converter is the perfect way to add users and devices to your network, now or in the future, while simultaneously interfacing your copper and fiber network mediums.

The ET10GSFP is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
SKU ET10GSFP
EAN 0065030864169
Specification
Network
Fiber optic connectorSFP+
Jumbo frames supportYes
Flow control supportNo
Jumbo frames9600
Copper ethernet cabling technology10BASE-T,100BASE-TX,1000BASE-T
Fiber ethernet cabling technology10GBASE-ER,10GBASE-EW,10GBASE-LR,10GBASE-LW,10GBASE-R,10GBASE-SR,10GBASE-SW
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3ae,IEEE 802.3an,IEEE 802.3u
Duplex systemFull
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
Maximum data transfer rate20000 Mbit/s
Technical details
Housing materialSteel
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode, Single-mode
InternalNo
Sustainability certificatesRoHS
Performance
Jumbo frames supportYes
Flow control supportNo
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM)No
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode, Single-mode
Mean time between failures (MTBF)57000 h
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technologyWired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fiber ports quantity1
Fiber optic connectorSFP+
Indication
LED indicatorsAlarm, Link, Power
Design
Housing materialSteel
LED indicatorsAlarm, Link, Power
Product colourBlack
CertificationCE, FCC
InternalNo
Endurance
Mean time between failures (MTBF)57000 h
Power
Power plug typeType M
Power consumption (max)36 W
Power over Ethernet (PoE)No
Input voltage100 - 240 V
Input current0.75 A
Output voltage12 V
Output current3 A
External power adapterYes
Colour
Product colourBlack
Weight & dimensions
Width97 mm
Depth152 mm
Weight680 g
Height45 mm
Package depth333 mm
Package width236 mm
Package height79 mm
Package weight1.95 kg
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 50 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-10 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 85%
Packaging data
Package depth333 mm
Package width236 mm
Package height79 mm
Package weight1.95 kg
Packaging content
Quick installation guideYes
AC adapter includedYes
Certificates
CertificationCE, FCC
Manufacturer StarTech.com
PDF Url http://objects.icecat.biz/objects/mmo