StarTech.com 10Gb Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP+ Slot

SKU
MCM10GSFP
In stock

Prices shown are list. Add to Cart and Request a Quote to benefit from our best available pricing

StarTech.com 10Gb Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Open SFP+ Slot - Fiber to Copper Media Converter
"Fiber to Copper Media Converter | 10GBASE-T | 10Gbps Unmanaged | Single Mode & Multimode

This Ethernet fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over fiber, using the SFP+ of your choice. It converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to 10 Gigabit fiber, to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches.

Cost-Effective Extensions and Flexible Performance

The RJ45 to fiber media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect an Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone. It features an open SFP+ slot that supports the MSA-compliant 10 Gigabit SFP+ that best suits your fiber connection setup (single mode/multimode) and distance requirements.

A Versatile Way to Connect Different Networks

The 10Gb fiber media converter supports auto-negotiation while providing versatile connectivity to existing networks and devices, maximizing the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

Network Compatibility:

10GBASE-ER

10GBASE-LR

10GBASE-LW

10GBASE-EW

10GBASE-R

10GBASE-SR

10GBASE-SW

10GBASE-T

Fast and Easy Installation

The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone compact design with simple plug-and-play setup to ensure fast and easy installation.

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converters

Overcome the distance limitations of traditional network cables with StarTech.com fiber media converters. Our converters connect different types of network cabling and help you extend networks between buildings and over longer distances. Whether you need to extend a network connection 550 m or 40 km, we can help you. The MCM10GSFP Ethernet Fiber Media Converter is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free North American based multilingual lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- Convert between an RJ45 copper Ethernet connection and a fiber-optic connection to extend your network cost-effectively
- Customize the network extension distance to your requirements with virtually any MSA-compliant multimode or single-mode transceiver using the open 10Gb SFP+ slot
- 10Gbps (10GBASE-T) compatible RJ45 port supports auto-negotiation"
SKU MCM10GSFP
EAN 0065030878081
Specification
Network
Fiber optic connectorSFP+
Jumbo frames supportYes
Auto-negotiationYes
Jumbo frames9000
Fiber ethernet cabling technology10GBASE-LR,10GBASE-SR
Networking standardsIEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.3ae,IEEE 802.3an
Ethernet LAN data rates10,100,1000,1200,2500,5000,10000 Mbit/s
Ethernet interface type10 Gigabit Ethernet
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
Maximum data transfer rate10000 Mbit/s
Technical details
Housing materialAluminium
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode, Single-mode
InternalNo
Sustainability certificatesRoHS
Performance
Jumbo frames supportYes
Auto-negotiationYes
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode, Single-mode
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technologyWired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fiber ports quantity1
Fiber optic connectorSFP+
Indication
LED indicatorsLink, Power
Design
Housing materialAluminium
LED indicatorsLink, Power
Product colourSilver
CertificationCE, FCC, UL, PSE
InternalNo
Power
Power plug typeType M
Power over Ethernet (PoE)No
Input current250 A
Output voltage5 V
Output current2 A
External power adapterYes
Colour
Product colourSilver
Weight & dimensions
Width80 mm
Depth122 mm
Weight274 g
Height30 mm
Package depth207 mm
Package width144 mm
Package height38 mm
Package weight350 g
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 120 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 90%
Packaging data
Package depth207 mm
Package width144 mm
Package height38 mm
Package weight350 g
Packaging content
AC adapter includedYes
ManualYes
Certificates
CertificationCE, FCC, UL, PSE
Manufacturer StarTech.com
PDF Url http://objects.icecat.biz/objects/mmo